At the Thame Town Music Festival ('TTMFest'), we pride ourselves on our commitment to protecting your privacy. We want you to know how from this website we will collect, use and disclose the personal data you provide to us.
 
If at any time you wish for us to delete your personal data from our files, please contact us in writing at the e-mail address below and we will respond promptly.
TTMFest complies with the E.U. Safe Harbor framework regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union.
 

By E-Mail

 

Collecting Your Data

TTMFest processes adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement.
 
'Personal data' is any data that can be used to identify you as an individual. TTMFest collects 'personal data' about you only with your full knowledge in conjunction with:
 
A subscription to receive the newsletters and other marketing information.
A request for information
A proposal of involvement
A vote for a performer
A product purchase
 
TTMFest complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all applicable data protection & privacy legislation. TTMFest will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and this privacy policy. All personal data you submit will be controlled by TTMFest.
 
If you require further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act please contact the Information Commissioner. Further details can be found by visiting ico.org.uk.
 

Using Your Data

It is TTMFest's policy that you should know exactly what personal data we collect from you and how we will use it. We collect personal data from you for the purpose of processing your order or enquiry or proposal. We may use your personal data to supply products and services to you that you have requested, carry out any agreement with you or take any steps that you have requested. In particular, we may:
 
Update you as to the status of your order or suggestion or request
Alert you to important event revisions or updates
Inform you about changes to your purchase of TTMF products
Ensure that you are properly registered to receive futher information
We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or assisting with our festival. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.
We post testimonials. We receive permission to post testimonials that include personal data prior to posting.
In addition to the above uses, where you have given us appropriate permission, we may also use your personal data for the following purposes and direct marketing ('Additional Purposes'):
 
To tell you about special discounts on additional TTMFest products and events
To advise you about new TTMFest products and events
To provide you with updates as to new developments with TTMFest and related activities
Aggregate data is general data about groups of customers and does not identify individual customers. TTMFest may combine your data with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use to improve our products & events and develop new ones. For example, we may tell a third party how many people purchased a certain product, or were involved in an event or a part of an event, but not that you personally purchased a specific item or attended a specific event or voted for a specific performer.
 
You should also be aware that we may occasionally provide links from our Web site to other sites that we think will interest you. If you click on a banner advertisement or any other link, the 'click' will take you off the TTMFest site. Once you leave any TTMFest Web site, any information that you may have provided remains with us and is not forwarded to the next site to which you have linked. Personal data that you may choose to provide to a third party Web site linked to an TTMFest Web site will be subject to the privacy policy of the operators of the third party Web site. TTMFest is not responsible for the use or protection of personal data you disclose to a third party Web site operator, even if reached from a TTMFest Web site.
 

Security and Data Retention

The security of your personal information is important to us.  When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at privacy@ThameTownMusicFestival.org
 
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at privacy@ThameTownMusicFestival.org.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, conduct our business operations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
 

Cookies

TTMFest may use cookies to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customise your visit to our Web sites by recognising you when you return. We never use cookies to “see” other data on your computer or determine your e-mail address. 
 
Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. You can choose to decline cookies while at our Web site, but this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the Web site.
 
Alternatively you may wish to visit an independent source of information, www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual or network operator for advice.
 
To purchase and download products from the TTMFest website you must ensure your browser is able to accept cookies. Cookies are required for these services to authenticate registered users and to provide access to certain areas of our Web sites that are available to limited registered users only. Cookies are deleted when you close your browser, as well; this authentication becomes invalid after a certain period of time.
 
With or without cookies, our Web sites track usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Web site usage so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer and what organizations might have an interest in our offerings. This data is stored in log files and is used for internal business analytics purposes.
 

Disclosing Your Data

TTMFest may also transfer personal data to TTMFest-affiliated companies and organisations in other countries. These may be outside the European Economic Area and may not have adequate laws that protect the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. Where this is done, TTMFest shall take necessary steps to adequately protect the information transferred. In addition, we will transfer/share your personal data as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.
 
It is TTMFest's policy that you are kept in control of the ways in which we use your personal data for the Additional Purposes. All TTMFest communications, in whatever medium, that involve the recording of personal data for these Additional Purposes include a short section that allows you to indicate your preferences with respect to the use of that personal data. You can choose whether or not you wish to receive additional information or promotional offers from TTMFest.
 

Data Collected by Telephone

In the event that you submit your personal details by telephone, web conference, please note that TTMFest may monitor or record your call for one or more of the following purposes:
 
To provide evidence of your order or transaction with us
To ensure that we comply with relevant regulatory procedures
To see that quality standards or targets are being met In the interests of national security to prevent or detect crime or to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecommunications system
To secure the effective operation of our telecommunications system
 

Additional Information

Any information that you choose to provide us with will be used to personalise and improve our customer service operations. All information is collected and stored in a secure manner and is used strictly in relation to this policy and your stated preference. TTMFest shall not be responsible or liable for loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission of any information to us. In addition, under the law, we must cooperate fully with any law enforcement agency should a situation arise where our information about customers could be of assistance.
 
From time to time, TTMFest may introduce new products and events to our customers and interested parties that may require modifications to this policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by notifying our customers, via the TTMFest Web site, of a new or revised policy. These modifications will only apply to personal data that you then provide to us after the date of the modification.
 

Contact Preferences

As an TTMFest follower, we may also use your contact information to inform you of other products or services we think might interest you. However, if you do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes, you can "opt out" when TTMFest collects your information. Alternatively, you can update or correct your personal or business information relating to your TTMFest account by contacting us by e-mail.
 
Please note that your contact preferences only apply to TTMFest contacting you for marketing purposes. We may still need to communicate with you regarding the festival. These communications may include service messages, upcoming event notices, critical notices or legally mandated notices.
 

Openness

In the future, we may make changes to our privacy policies or practices. If we make material changes regarding personal information, we will update our statement and post a notice on the TTMFest Web site 30 days before the changes take effect.
 

Contact Us for More Information

You may provide us with your feedback, ask us questions about this policy, view the information collected from you to date, or obtain a printed copy of our policy statement and/or the name of the individual in charge of our privacy policy by writing to us at:
 

By E-Mail

 
Please be sure to include your mailing address if you would like us to send you any written materials. TTMFest reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify any requests for personal information it receives.
 
If at any time you wish your personal data to be deleted from our files, please contact us in writing and we will respond to your request within 30 days.